Back to Blog
    Blog Post

    How to Plan a 2027 Training Budget for an Engineering Team

    October 13, 2026

    To plan a 2027 training budget for an engineering team, start from the problems that cost you time this year, pick one program for each, price it per person, and schedule it by quarter so deposits and invoices land where finance expects them. Below is a sample plan for a 10-person team with every line item priced and the arithmetic shown, plus a leaner and a fuller version you can scale to. Use it as a template and swap in your own numbers.


    Start from the work, not from a course catalog


    A training plan built from a catalog ends up as a list of courses people liked the sound of. A plan built from the work ties each dollar to a problem someone in your building already complains about. Before you price anything, spend an hour with your leads and write down answers to four questions.


  1. Where do drawings cause rework? Parts rejected at inspection, supplier questions on every new print, and arguments between design and quality about what a feature control frame means all point to GD&T. If you want a quick check, compare your recent rejects against these common GD&T mistakes.
  2. Who is working toward a license? List every engineer who hasn't passed the FE exam and when they plan to sit it. That tells you whether you need a cohort and when it should start.
  3. Who has to present to decide things? Engineers moving into lead roles, or anyone presenting at design reviews or to customers, are candidates for communication training.
  4. What questions keep coming up on live projects? Recurring questions on stack-ups or drawing callouts are a sign that a one-time course needs ongoing follow-up.

  5. Write the answer to each next to a name. A plan where each line item says "for these four people, because of this problem" is far easier to defend in a budget meeting than one that says "technical training, lump sum."


    A sample 2027 plan for a 10-person team


    Here is one way the answers above could turn into a year. The example team has 10 engineers across design, manufacturing, and quality, four of whom are recent graduates planning to take the FE exam. Prices are our published starting prices from our corporate training programs.


    QuarterProgramWhoPrice mathCost
    Q12-day on-site GD&T courseAll 10$8,000 for up to 8, plus 2 x $300$8,600
    Q1Technical communication workshop, half dayAll 10$2,500 for up to 15, 10% off when booked together with the GD&T course$2,250
    Q2Private 8-week FE cohort4 recent graduates$5,400 covers up to 6 engineers$5,400
    Q2 to Q4Monthly technical lunch-and-learnWhole team$1,200 per month x 6 months$7,200
    Total$23,450

    That works out to $23,450 / 10 = $2,345 per engineer for the year. The pieces fit together on purpose.


    Q1: GD&T and communication, booked together


    The GD&T course runs two days, about 14 hours, on-site, using your own drawings. It costs $8,000 for up to 8 participants and $300 for each additional person, up to 16. For 10 people that is $8,000 + 2 x $300 = $8,600. Day 1 covers reading the drawing, and day 2 covers position, profile, stack-ups, and a review of your own prints.


    The technical communication workshop is a half day, about 3.5 hours, for up to 15 participants at $2,500. Booked together with the GD&T course, it counts as the second session and is 10% off, so $2,500 x 0.90 = $2,250. Booking both in one proposal saves $250.


    Q2: the FE cohort


    The private cohort is 8 weekly live online sessions of 3 hours each, 24 hours in total, recorded for anyone who misses one. It costs $5,400 for up to 6 engineers, then $700 for each additional engineer, up to 10. With 4 engineers the price is still $5,400, or $1,350 each. If a fifth or sixth engineer joins, the price doesn't change, so it's worth asking around before you book.


    Plan the start date backward from the exam. A good start is about 10 to 12 weeks before the engineers plan to test, which leaves a few weeks after the last session for review. For a cohort that starts in early April, the engineers would test in late June or early July.


    Q2 to Q4: lunch-and-learns to keep it in use


    A course gives everyone the same foundation. The monthly lunch-and-learn keeps it in use: two 90-minute sessions a month for $1,200, built around what the team is working on, such as GD&T questions on current drawings or stack-ups on live projects. Starting it the quarter after the GD&T course means the first sessions catch the questions that come up when people apply what they learned. Six months comes to 6 x $1,200 = $7,200.


    Three budget levels


    Not every team gets the full plan approved. These three versions use the same prices for the same 10-person team, so you can bring options to the budget meeting.


    PlanWhat's in itMathTotalPer engineer
    EssentialsHalf-day GD&T refresher and drawing review, plus the half-day communication workshop booked together$2,500 + ($2,500 x 0.90)$4,750$475
    Core (the sample above)2-day GD&T, communication workshop, FE cohort for 4, 6 months of lunch-and-learns$8,600 + $2,250 + $5,400 + $7,200$23,450$2,345
    Full yearCore plan with 12 months of lunch-and-learns$8,600 + $2,250 + $5,400 + (12 x $1,200)$30,650$3,065

    The Essentials plan suits a team that already uses GD&T and needs a refresher and a review of its own drawings. The half-day refresher covers up to 12 people for $2,500, so all 10 fit. If your team has never had formal GD&T training, the two-day course is the better place to spend the money, because a refresher assumes the basics are already there.


    If your team is larger, the same discount applies to a second cohort. For example, with 9 engineers taking the FE exam you could run one cohort of 9 for $5,400 + 3 x $700 = $7,500, or two cohorts booked together, which gives smaller groups at $5,400 + ($5,400 x 0.90) = $10,260. The single cohort costs less. Two cohorts cost more but let you split engineers by exam date or by discipline, such as FE Mechanical and FE Other Disciplines.


    Costs that aren't on the invoice


    A training budget that lists only course fees will come in low. Plan for these too.


  6. Engineer time. For the sample plan, the GD&T course is 14 hours x 10 people = 140 hours, and the workshop is 3.5 x 10 = 35 hours. Six months of lunch-and-learns is 6 x 2 x 1.5 = 18 hours per person who attends. Multiply by your own loaded rate if your company budgets time that way.
  7. FE exam fees. The cohort price doesn't include the exam. NCEES charges a $225 exam fee, paid directly to NCEES, and decide early whether the company reimburses it. The same page lists the exam as 110 questions in a 6-hour appointment, so engineers also need a day off to sit it.
  8. Travel. On-site travel is included within 40 miles of Richmond, TX. Further away, it's mileage plus a day rate for travel time, so get it into the proposal.
  9. Continuing education for your PEs. Licensed engineers have their own hour requirements. Texas requires 15 hours of continuing education per renewal, at least one in ethics, and the same page says courses offered in-house by a corporation can count. The board is moving PE renewals to a two-year cycle, and its two-year renewal FAQ lists 30 PDH with 2 in ethics under the new cycle. Check with the board how a specific course applies before you count it, and keep each participant's certificate of completion.

  10. Timing payments against the budget year


    When you pay matters almost as much as how much. Our terms are a deposit of half the price to hold the dates and the balance invoiced net 30, and purchase orders are accepted. Rescheduling is free up to 14 days before the session, and the deposit is kept for later cancellations.


    That has a practical effect on a calendar-year budget. If you book the Q1 GD&T course and workshop in November 2026 to secure January dates, the deposit is ($8,600 + $2,250) x 0.50 = $5,425, invoiced when you book. Ask finance now whether that comes out of the 2026 budget or should be held as a 2027 purchase order. Either is fine, but nobody wants to find out in December that this year's training line is already spent.


    A simple order of steps works for most teams:


  11. October to November: get the plan approved, collect drawings or project material for the courses, and request proposals.
  12. November to December: issue purchase orders and pay deposits for Q1 dates.
  13. Q1: run the on-site courses and confirm the FE cohort start date from the engineers' planned exam dates.
  14. End of each quarter: check what changed at work. Fewer inspection questions, faster design reviews, and engineers passing the FE are the results to look for. Adjust the rest of the year's plan to match.

  15. Get a proposal for your team


    If you'd like this plan priced for your own team, send your headcount, location, the programs you're considering, and your preferred quarters. You'll get a written proposal with dates and a final price within one business day, and you can combine programs in one request to get the booked-together discount. Request a proposal for your team.

    Zeeshan Saiyed

    About the author

    Zeeshan Saiyed

    Mechanical Engineer and STEM Tutor

    Zeeshan holds a BS and an MS in mechanical engineering from Georgia Tech, both with high honors, and spent more than eight years as a design engineer at Fortune 500 companies, designing components and creating their drawings to the latest GD&T standards. At Georgia Tech he was a teaching assistant for thermodynamics, fluid mechanics, and heat transfer. He now tutors FE exam, engineering, SAT, ACT, and math students one-on-one, in Richmond, Sugar Land, and Katy and online, and trains engineering teams in GD&T, FE exam prep, and technical communication.

    More about Zeeshan

    Frequently Asked Questions

    How much should we budget per engineer for training?

    There is no single right number. Price the programs that fix your specific problems and divide by headcount. For the sample 10-person plan in this post, that came to $2,345 per engineer for the year, and a lean version was $475 per engineer.

    Does the 10% discount apply to everything we book?

    It applies to a second day or a second cohort booked together, for example a communication workshop booked with a GD&T course, or two FE cohorts. Your proposal shows exactly which items are discounted.

    Can we split the payment across two budget years?

    Yes. A 50% deposit holds the dates and the balance is invoiced net 30, so a deposit paid in December and a balance invoiced after a January session naturally fall in different years. Purchase orders are accepted.

    Can the 2-day GD&T course be split up so production keeps running?

    Yes. The same 14 hours can run as four half days, for example, to keep production moving.

    What happens if we need to move a date?

    Rescheduling is free up to 14 days before the session. For cancellations after that, the deposit is kept.

    Enjoyed this article?

    Read More Articles